Scientific Name: Accipiter gularis
Malay Name: Helang-Sewah Jepun
Chinese Name: 日本松雀鹰
Range: Found from Siberia, northeast China, Korea to Japan and winters to southern China and Southeast Asia
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: sibiricus, gularis, iwasakii.
Local Subspecies: gularis
Size: 25-31 cm
Identification: Male has dark greyish-blue upperparts, pinkish-rufous barrings on underparts, reddish eyes with yellow eyering, yellow cere and faint or no mesial streak. Female resembles male but larger and has distinctly browner upperparts, yellowish eyes, more prominent mesial streak and all barred underparts. Juvenile resembles female but has darker brown upperparts, streaked breast and flanks/belly marked with broken bars. Both adult and juvenile shows five prominent fingers in flight.
Habitat: Forest, forest edge, wooded areas and open country.
Local Status: Common migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2021)
Location: Any suitable patch of habitat like Punggol Barat, Lorong Halus, Tampines Eco Green, Pasir Ris Park, Central Catchment Forest, Changi and Tuas.
- RAP201: How to Identify Uncommon Raptors (ID Articles)
- RAP101: How to Identify Common Raptors (ID Articles)
- RAP301: What is that raptor? (ID Articles)
- Migrant bar charts – Sep 23 update (Blog)
- Why we designed our migrant bar charts (Science)
- Singapore Birds Project Raptor Watch at Henderson Waves (Blog)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2021). Accipiter gularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-3.RLTS.T22695585A198774300.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Japanese Sparrowhawk. Retrieved on October 2, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/japanese-sparrowhawk.