Scientific Name: Accipiter soloensis
Malay Name: Helang-Sewah Cina
Chinese Name: 赤腹鹰
Alternative Name(s): Chinese Goshawk
Range: Found from Siberia, China to Korea and wintering to Southeast Asia
Size: 29-35 cm
Identification: Adult Chinese Sparrowhawk can be easily separated from other accipiter species by its dark greyish upperparts, prominent orange-yellow cere, virtually unmarked underwing-coverts and black-tipped primaries. Male has dark red eyes and pink-washed breast while female has yellowish eyes and more rufous-washed breast. Juvenile resembles juvenile Japanese Sparrowhawk but has very little to moderate markings on underwing-coverts and no yellowish eyering. Both adult and juvenile shows four prominent fingers in flight.
Habitat: Forest, forest edge, secondary growth, wooded areas, open country, parks and gardens.
Local Status: Common migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2021)
Location: Central Catchment Forest, Tuas South, Changi, Lorong Halus, Punggol Barat, Bidadari, Kent Ridge Park, Mount Faber, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Chinese/Japanese Gardens, Sungei Buloh, Kranji Marsh and Pulau Ubin.
- RAP201: How to Identify Uncommon Raptors (ID Articles)
- RAP101: How to Identify Common Raptors (ID Articles)
- RAP301: What is that raptor? (ID Articles)
- Singapore Birds Project Raptor Watch at Henderson Waves (Blog)
- Primary bars – an unnoticed identification feature in sparrowhawks? (ID Articles)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipiter soloensis Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2021). Accipiter soloensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-3.RLTS.T22695503A154677417.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
DeCandido, R., Nualsri, C., Siponen, M., Sutasha, K., Pierce, A., Murray. J. & Round, P. D. (2014) Flight identiﬁcation and plumage descriptions of six Accipiter species on southbound migration at Khao Dinsor, Chumphon province, Thailand. BirdingASIA, 21, 52-62.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Chinese Sparrowhawk. Retrieved on December 10, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/chinese-sparrowhawk.