Barn Swallow

Scientific Name: Hirundo rustica
Malay Name: Layang-layang Hijrah
Chinese Name: 家燕

Range:
Breeding Range: (Worldwide) widespread

Taxonomy:
Polytypic. Subspecies are: rustica, transitiva, savignii, gutturalis, tytleri, saturata, mandschurica, erythrogaster.

Local Subspecies: mandschurica, gutturalis, saturata

Size: 15 cm

Identification:
Forehead rufous chestnut, upperparts steel blue, pale or rufous underparts, variable depending on subspecies. Told apart from Pacific Swallow by presence of steel-blue breastband. Told apart from sand martin by more deeply forked tail.

Similar looking species: Sand Martin, Pacific Swallow, Asian House Martin, Red-rumped Swallow, Siberian House Martin

Habitat: Widespread.

Behaviour/Ecology: Told apart from other airborne birds by flying by sweeping wings backwards.

Local Status: Common migrant

Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2019)

Location: Widespread.

Featured articles:

Past accepted records in our database: (not a complete listing) Showing the most recent 10 records. See more on our database page

Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):


References:
BirdLife International. (2019). Hirundo rustica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T22712252A137668645.en. Accessed on 19 December 2021