Scientific Name: Accipiter nisus
Malay Name: Helang-Sewah Erasia
Chinese Name: 雀鹰
Range: Found throughout much of the Palearctic from northwestern Africa, Europe, Central Asia, northern Indian subcontinent, northern China to Siberia with some northern populations winter south to northern Africa, Middle East, Indian subcontinent, southern China, Indochina and the Thai-Malay Peninsula
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: nisus, nisosimilis, dementjevi, melaschistos, wolterstorffi, punicus, granti.
Local Subspecies: nisosimilis
Size: 28-38 cm
Identification: Male has slaty-grey upperparts, faint narriow supercilium, orange-rufous head-sides, faint orange-rufous bars on whitish underparts and long slender tail. Female resembles male but much bigger and has brown-tinged upperparts, more prominent whitish supercilium and no orange-rufous head-sides. Juvenile can be best separated from other accipiter species from the relatively larger size, rufous-chestnut to blackish barred underparts and whitish supercilium. Both adult and juvenile appears long-winged and long-tailed in flight, showing six prominent fingers.
Habitat: Wooded and open areas.
Behaviour/Ecology: The female is up to 25% larger than the male – one of the largest differences between the sexes in any bird species.
Local Status: Vagrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2021)
Featured reports: Nov 2022
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus Average number of individuals by week based on Singapore Bird Database data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023 (all records)
BirdLife International. (2021). Accipiter nisus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-3.RLTS.T22695624A199751254.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
DeCandido, R., Nualsri, C., Siponen, M., Sutasha, K., Pierce, A., Murray. J. & Round, P. D. (2014) Flight identiﬁcation and plumage descriptions of six Accipiter species on southbound migration at Khao Dinsor, Chumphon province, Thailand. BirdingASIA, 21, 52-62.
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Eurasian Sparrowhawk. Retrieved on December 6, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/eurasian-sparrowhawk.