Scientific Name: Muscicapa sibirica
Malay Name: Sambar-Kusam Paruh Kecil
Chinese Name: 乌鹟
Range: Found from northern Indian subcontinent, Siberia, western and north-eastern China, Korea to Japan with northern population wintering in southern China and Southeast Asia
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: sibirica, gulmergi, cacabata, rothschildi.
Local Subspecies: sibirica, rothschildi
Size: 11.5-13 cm
Identification: Resembles Asian-brown Flycatcher but has darker upperparts, longer wings (tips reaching two thirds of the way down the tail), shorter and all black bill, smudgy greyish-brown breast/flanks and dark undertail-coverts centres. Juvenile has darker upperparts with distinct pale buff spots/streaks and scaled/blackish streaks on breast and flanks.
Habitat: Forest, parks, gardens, wooded areas and mangroves.
Behaviour/Ecology: Usually solitary, frequenting the canopy and middle storey. Typically sits upright on exposed perch, sallying after flying insects.
Local Status: Uncommon migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2019)
Location: Central Catchment Forest, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Dairy Farm Nature Park, Bidadari, Singapore Botanic Gardens and other suitable habitats.
- Checklist Revision for February 2022 (Revisions)
- FLY101: Identifying Little Brown Jobs of the genus Muscicapa in Singapore (ID Articles)
- Why you should start using eBird! (Birding Starter Pack)
- FLY201: An overview of brown flycatchers in Muscicapidae (ID Articles)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2019). Muscicapa sibirica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T22709204A155604903.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Dark-sided Flycatcher. Retrieved on December 2, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/dark-sided-flycatcher.