Scientific Name: Oriolus chinensis
Malay Name: Kunyit Besar
Chinese Name: 黑枕黄鹂
Range: Breeding Range: (OR) widespread
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: diffusus, andamanensis, macrourus, maculatus, mundus, sipora, richmondi, lamprochryseus, insularis, melanisticus, sangirensis, formosus, celebensis, frontalis, stresemanni, boneratensis, broderipi, chinensis, yamamurae, suluensis.
Local Subspecies: diffusus, maculatus
Size: 24.5-27.5 cm
Identification: Golden-yellow medium-sized bird with a broad black band across eye and hindcrown. Iris reddish, bill pink. Most of wings black. Subspecies diffusus told apart from nominate race as tertials and inner secondaries yellow on outer edge rather than black.
Habitat: Widespread. Urban parks, scrub, degraded forests, forests, mangroves.
Behaviour/Ecology: Omnivorous, feeding on a wide range of food such as fruits and insects. Sometimes joins mixed flocks in fruiting trees.
Local Status: Very common resident and very rare migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2018)
Location: Widespread, including Central Catchment Forest, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Dairy Farm Nature Park and Kent Ridge Park.
- Our second guided walk with the Biodiversity Friends Forum! (Blog)
- 8 resident bird calls you should know from Singapore’s parks (Birding Starter Pack)
- Our first guided walk! (Blog)
- Local extinctions of Singapore birds (Science)
- Truly Singaporean Parrots: Queueing for the Good Stuff (Science)
- The breeding season in Singapore (Science)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2018). Oriolus chinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2018-2.RLTS.T22706394A130376308.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Black-naped Oriole. Retrieved on November 26, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/black-naped-oriole.