Scientific Name: Charadrius dubius
Malay Name: Rapang Gelang Kecil
Chinese Name: 金眶鸻
Range: Found from Europe to northern Africa, Middle East, Indian subcontinent, temperate Asia, Philippines and discontinuously to New Guinea. Most northern population winters to equatorial Africa, Middle East, Indian subcontinent, southern China, Japan and Southeast Asia.
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: curonicus, jerdoni, dubius.
Local Subspecies: curonicus
Size: 14-17 cm
Identification: Non-breeding adult has narrow pale yellow eyering, slender dark bill, greyish-brown upperparts, whitish forehead with indistinct supercilium, white collar, complete greyish-brown breast-band and yellowish legs and feet. Male in breeding plumage has black lores, ear-coverts and breast-band and white forehead and supercilium with prominent black band across forecrown. Female in breeding plumage has brownish-black ear-coverts and breast-band. Juvenile resembles non-breeding adult.
Habitat: Open grasslands, sandy shores, coastal breakwaters, fringes of freshwater ponds and mudflats.
Behaviour/Ecology: Usually in small loose groups, feeding in typical plover fashion and often calling in flight.
Local Status: Uncommon migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2019)
Location: Sungei Buloh, Neo Tiew Lane 2 and 3, Lorong Halus, Pasir Ris Farmway 3, Seletar Dam, Punggol Barat, Tuas South and Marina East Drive.
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2019). Charadrius dubius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T22693770A155486463.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Little Ringed Plover. Retrieved on November 26, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/little-ringed-plover.