Scientific Name: Charadrius alexandrinus
Malay Name: Rapang Pantai Biasa
Chinese Name: 环颈鸻
Range: Breeding Range: (EU, AF, OR) widespread
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: alexandrinus, nihonensis, seebohmi.
Local Subspecies: alexandrinus
Size: 15 cm
Identification: Non-breeding adult can be distinguished from other plover species by the white nuchal collar, well defined lateral breast-band and plain greyish-brown upperparts including head which has little white on forehead. Male in breeding plumage has distinctive white forehead, black patch on midcrown, strongly rufous-washed remainder of crown and nape, broad blackish eye-stripe and black lateral breast-band. Non-breeding adult can be distinguished from the bigger and similar looking White-faced Plover by having less white on forehead and thicker/longer lateral breast-band while breeding male has a black eye-stripe which is lacking in breeding White-faced Plover.
Habitat: Sandy beaches and suitable coastal habitats.
Behaviour/Ecology: Have been observed wintering in Singapore and form flocks with White-faced Plovers and Lesser Sand Plovers.
Local Status: Uncommon migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2019)
Location: Previously sighted at Tuas, Changi and more recently at the breakwaters near Marina Barrage.
- An Indonesian Archipelago Wishlist: Birds to Look Out For (Science)
- Bird List Revision for August 2020 (Revisions)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2019). Charadrius alexandrinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T22727487A155485165.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Kentish Plover. Retrieved on November 27, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/kentish-plover.