Scientific Name: Charadrius hiaticula
Malay Name: Rapang Gelang Besar
Chinese Name: 剑鸻
Range: Found from northern Europe to northern temperate Asia and north eastern Canada, wintering in southern Europe, Africa, Middle East, Pakistan and rarely to India, Sri Lanka, southern China, Japan and mainland Southeast Asia.
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: psammodromus, hiaticula, tundrae.
Size: 18-20 cm
Identification: Non-breeding adult resembles Little Ringed Plover but slightly larger and more robust, base of lower mandible dull orange, breast-band boarder and less even, legs and feet orange and shows prominent white bar across upperwing when in flight. Male and female in breeding plumage also resembles Little Ringed Plover but has distinctive orange bill with black tip, orange legs and no obvious yellow eyering. Juvenile resembles non-breeding adult and difficult to separate from Little Ringed Plover except by size, lack of obvious eyering, orange-tinged legs and feet and white wing-bar (in flight).
Similar looking species: Little Ringed Plover
Habitat: Fringes of freshwater ponds and mudflats.
Local Status: Vagrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2019)
Featured reports: Dec 2022
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula Average number of individuals by week based on Singapore Bird Database data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023 (all records)
BirdLife International. (2019). Charadrius hiaticula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T22693759A155487854.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Lim, K. S. (2009). The Avifauna of Singapore. Nature Society (Singapore).
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Common Ringed Plover. Retrieved on November 25, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/common-ringed-plover.