Scientific Name: Falco tinnunculus
Malay Name: Rajawali-Padang Biasa
Chinese Name: 红隼
Range: Breed range extends from Europe, Africa, temperate Asia, Middle-East, northern Indian subcontinent, western and southern China, Korea to Japan with some northern populations wintering south to Africa, Indian subcontinent, southern China, Korea, Japan and Southeast Asia
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: tinnunculus, perpallidus, interstinctus, objurgatus, canariensis, dacotiae, neglectus, alexandri, rupicolaeformis, archeri, rufescens.
Size: 30-34 cm
Identification: Male has slaty-grey crown, nape, rump to uppertail, broad black subterminal tail-band, rufous rest of upperparts and wing-coverts with blackish markings, dark moustachial/cheek stripe and pale buffish underparts with dark streaks/spots on breast, belly and flanks. Female resembles male but has dark-streaked warm brown crown/nape and duller rufous upperparts with dark bars.
Similar looking species: Lesser Kestrel
Habitat: Open country, reclaimed land and grasslands.
Local Status: Rare migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2021)
- Soaring all over Singapore: Himalayan Vultures in the 2021/2022 season (Science)
- RAP301: What is that raptor? (ID Articles)
- Announcing our new migrant bar charts! (Birding Starter Pack)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus Average number of individuals by week based on Singapore Bird Database data, Jul 2016 to Jun 2023 (all records)
BirdLife International. (2021). Falco tinnunculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2021. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2021-3.RLTS.T22696362A206316110.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Lim, K. S. (2009). The Avifauna of Singapore. Nature Society (Singapore).
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Common Kestrel. Retrieved on September 17, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/common-kestrel.