Scientific Name: Accipiter trivirgatus
Malay Name: Helang-Sewah Besar Berjambul
Chinese Name: 凤头鹰
Range: Found from India, Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, southern China to Southeast Asia
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: indicus, formosae, peninsulae, layardi, trivirgatus, niasensis, javanicus, microstictus, palawanus, castroi, extimus.
Local Subspecies: indicus
Size: 40-46 cm
Identification: This is the only resident and also the largest accipiter species found in Singapore. Adult has short crest, slaty crown and sides of head, brownish-grey upperparts, dark mesial streak, streaked breast and barred belly. Female is larger than male and has browner-tinged crown and head-sides. Juvenile resembles adult but has browner head/upperparts and belly marked with bold dark spots instead of bars.
Habitat: Forest, forest edge, wooded areas and parks/gardens.
Behaviour/Ecology: Frequents the canopy and middle storey, usually keeping to thick foliage from which it hunts.
Local Status: Uncommon resident
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2016)
Location: Any suitable patch of habitat like Bishan Park, Kent Ridge Park, Mount Faber, Henderson Wave, Sentosa, Singapore Botanic Garden, Pasir Ris Park and Central Catchment Forest.
- Local extinctions of Singapore birds (Science)
- RAP301: What is that raptor? (ID Articles)
- Primary bars – an unnoticed identification feature in sparrowhawks? (ID Articles)
BirdLife International. (2016). Accipiter trivirgatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22695462A93510676.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
DeCandido, R., Nualsri, C., Siponen, M., Sutasha, K., Pierce, A., Murray. J. & Round, P. D. (2014) Flight identiﬁcation and plumage descriptions of six Accipiter species on southbound migration at Khao Dinsor, Chumphon province, Thailand. BirdingASIA, 21, 52-62.
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Crested Goshawk. Retrieved on December 9, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/crested-goshawk.