Scientific Name: Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Malay Name: Gelam Bendang
Chinese Name: 栗苇鳽
Range: Found from Indian subcontinent to China and Southeast Asia with some northern population wintering south to Southeast Asia
Size: 38-41 cm
Identification: Male has distinctive uniform bright cinnamon-rufous wings and upperparts while female has slightly darker upperparts with vague buffish speckling on scapulars and upperwing-coverts and variably dark crown. Juvenile resembles female but has buffish streaks on sides of head and dense buffish speckling on upperparts and upperwing-coverts. In flight, this species lacks black primary tips unlike Yellow and Von Schrenck's Bittern.
Similar looking species: Von Schrenck's Bittern
Habitat: Grasslands and marshes near freshwater wetlands and occasionally mangroves.
Behaviour/Ecology: Often seen in flight. Sometimes perches motionless for long periods before feeding.
Local Status: Uncommon migrant and rare resident
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2016)
Location: Bidadari, Punggol Barat, Seletar West, Choa Chu Kang Cemetery, Kranji Marsh, Tuas South, Japanese/Chinese Gardens, Lorong Halus, Pasir Ris Farmway 3, Pasir Ris Park, Sungei Buloh and Satay by the Bay.
- Local extinctions of Singapore birds (Science)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2016). Ixobrychus cinnamomeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22697323A93608162.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Cinnamon Bittern. Retrieved on November 29, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/cinnamon-bittern.