Scientific Name: Ficedula mugimaki
Malay Name: Sambar Dada Jingga Utara
Chinese Name: 鸲姬鹟
Range: Found from eastern Siberia, Sakhalin to northeastern China and winter to Japan, Korea, southern China and Southeast Asia
Size: 13-13.5 cm
Identification: Male resembles Yellow-rumped Flycatcher but white supercilium is shorter and starts behind eye, has bright rufous orange throat to upper belly and rest of underparts whitish. Female has greyish-brown upperparts with faint narrow whitish buff wingbar, buffish-orange throat to breast and faint or lacking supercilium. First-winter male resembles female but head-sides greyer, supercilium more pronounced, throat/breast brighter and uppertail-coverts mostly blackish.
Habitat: Forest, parks, gardens and wooded areas.
Behaviour/Ecology: Usually solitary at wintering grounds and forages frequently at the lower level but may also ascend to feed at the middle storey and canopy levels.
Local Status: Uncommon migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2016)
Location: Central Catchment Forest, Bukit Timah Nature Reserve, Dairy Farm Nature Park, Bidadari, Tuas South, Singapore Botanic Gardens, Kent Ridge Park and other suitable habitats.
- FLY201: An overview of brown flycatchers in Muscicapidae (ID Articles)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2016). Ficedula mugimaki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22709331A94203127.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Mugimaki Flycatcher. Retrieved on December 1, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/mugimaki-flycatcher.