Scientific Name: Tringa stagnatilis
Malay Name: Kedidi Paya
Chinese Name: 泽鹬
Range: Breeds from eastern Europe to eastern Siberia and northeast China; winters in sub-Saharan Africa through the Indian Subcontinent and southeast Asia.
Size: 22-25 cm
Identification: A medium-sized wader with a distinctive pencil-thin bill and long legs. Like Common Greenshank, lightly spotted (breeding plumage) or clean white (non-breeding plumage) below, with greyish-brown upperparts and yellow legs. Differs, however, from that species by its thin and straight (rather than slightly upturned) bill; overall, Marsh is smaller-bodied and more elegant.
Similar looking species: Common Greenshank
Habitat: Mudflats, sandflats, and brackish lagoons.
Behaviour/Ecology: Joins flocks of other waders; often found with Common Greenshanks. Normally wades in shallow water.
Local Status: Rare migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2016)
Location: Numbers declining rapidly (from counts exceeding 500 in the '90s, to a maximum of 22 through 2020), although still more or less annual at Sungei Buloh at least in September and October, when species makes its fall passage through Singapore. Also recorded at Chek Jawa, Seletar Dam, and Mandai Mudflats.
- A Student’s Big Year (Blog)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2016). Tringa stagnatilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22693216A86691256.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P., & Kirwan, G. M. (2020). Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis), version 1.0. In del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D. A., & de Juana, E. (Eds.), Birds of the World. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.marsan.01
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Marsh Sandpiper. Retrieved on November 26, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/marsh-sandpiper.