Scientific Name: Tringa brevipes
Malay Name: Kedidi-Kacau Asia
Chinese Name: 灰尾漂鹬
Range: Breeds in northern Siberia, winters south through the Malay Peninsula, Phillippines, and coastal Indonesia and Australia.
Size: 24-27 cm
Identification: A rather stockily-built sandpiper; in breeding plumage (which is sometimes retained until October or even later), shows grey upperparts, underparts white with wide, thin chevron-shaped markings across breast, flank and vent. In non-breeding plumage, white throat and brownish-grey wash over breast and upper belly; rest of underparts clean white. Differentiated from other similar species by combination of short yellow legs (compared to Common Redshank, Common Greenshank, Marsh Sandpiper, and all other Tringa sandpipers except Nordmann's Greenshank, which have longer legs); short, blunt-tipped bill (compared to Terek Sandpiper and much rarer Nordmann's Greenshank, which have upturned bills).
Habitat: Intertidal mudflats, mangroves, occasionally inland wetlands.
Behaviour/Ecology: Often associates with other waders — in the past, has been recorded with Common Redshanks at Sungei Buloh.
Local Status: Very rare migrant
Conservation Status: Near Threatened (BirdLife International 2016)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes Average number of individuals by week based on Singapore Bird Database data, Jul 2016 to Jun 2023 (all records)
BirdLife International. (2016). Tringa brevipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22693289A93394897.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Van Gils, J., Wiersma, P., Kirwan, G. M., and Sharpe, C. J. (2020). Gray-tailed Tattler (Tringa brevipes), version 1.0. In del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D. A., & de Juana, E. (Eds.), Birds of the World. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.gyttat1.01
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Grey-tailed Tattler. Retrieved on December 8, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/grey-tailed-tattler.