Scientific Name: Charadrius leschenaultii
Malay Name: Rapang-Sisir Besar
Chinese Name: 铁嘴沙鸻
Range: Found from Turkey to Jordon, Central Asia, Siberia, Mongolia and northern China, wintering along the coasts of Africa, Middle East, Indian subcontinent, southern China, Japan, Southeast Asia and Australasia
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: columbinus, scythicus, leschenaultii.
Local Subspecies: leschenaultii
Size: 22-25 cm
Identification: Resembles Tibetan Sand Plover in both breeding and non-breeding plumages but larger with broader head, thicker bill and proportionately longer and yellowish legs. Usually observed to be in full non-breeding plumage in Singapore at the start of autumn migration when most Tibetan Sand Plovers still have traces of breeding plumage on them.
Habitat: Mudflats and sandy shores.
Behaviour/Ecology: Associates with other feeding shorebirds, especially Lesser Sand Plover.
Local Status: Rare migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2019)
- My Accidental Sprint Year (Blog)
- An Indonesian Archipelago Wishlist: Birds to Look Out For (Science)
- Sand plovers in Singapore: two species or three? (ID Articles/Science)
- About the upcoming name changes in local birds (Science)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii Average number of individuals by week based on Singapore Bird Database data, Jul 2016 to Jun 2023 (all records)
BirdLife International. (2019). Charadrius leschenaultii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T22693862A153879900.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Greater Sand Plover. Retrieved on December 7, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/greater-sand-plover.