Scientific Name: Onychoprion anaethetus
Malay Name: Camar Batu Biasa
Chinese Name: 褐翅燕鸥
Range: Found along the coasts and offshore islands of Africa to Indian Ocean, Arabian Peninsula, southern China, Southeast Asia, Australia, Central and South America
Taxonomy: Polytypic. Subspecies are: melanopterus, antarcticus, anaethetus, nelsoni.
Local Subspecies: anaethetus
Size: 37-42 cm
Identification: Non-breeding adult has dark brownish-grey upper side, thin whitish nuchal band, whitish forehead-patch, blackish crown, nape and mask, deeply forked tail and blackish bill, legs and feet. Breeding adult has clean white forehead and short eyebrow contrast with black eyestripe, crown and nape. Juvenile resembles non-breeding adult but has whitish tips and dark subterminal bars on upperparts and wing-coverts.
Habitat: Open seas.
Behaviour/Ecology: Seldom dives, preferring to pick up food material from the water surface. Feeds in the open seas, rarely coming to coastal waters.
Local Status: Uncommon resident and uncommon migrant
Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2019)
Location: Straits of Singapore.
- Pelagic Bird Survey at the Singapore Strait – 5 May 2018 (Trip Reports)
- Pelagic Bird Survey to the Horsburgh Lighthouse – 29 April 2017 (Trip Reports)
- Pelagic Bird Survey at the Singapore Strait – 15 October 2016 (Trip Reports)
Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):
Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus Estimated average number of individuals by week based on eBird data, Jul 2013 to Jun 2023
BirdLife International. (2019). Onychoprion anaethetus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2019-3.RLTS.T22694730A154676367.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023
Jeyarajasingam, A., & Pearson, A. (2012). A Field Guide to the Birds of Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore. Oxford University Press.
Robson, C. (2014). Field guide to the birds of South-East Asia (Second Edition). Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Bird Society of Singapore. (n.d.). Bridled Tern. Retrieved on November 25, 2023 from https://singaporebirds.com/species/bridled-tern.