Black Drongo

This species is defined as a Review Species. Please submit your records of this species via our record submission page.

Scientific Name: Dicrurus macrocercus
Malay Name: Cecawi Sawah
Chinese Name: 黑卷尾

Range:
Breeding Range: (OR) widespread

Taxonomy:
Polytypic. Subspecies are: albirictus, macrocercus, minor, cathoecus, thai, harterti, javanus.

Size: 27-28.5 cm

Identification:
Medium-sized drongo with sleek, uniform black plumage. Long, deeply forked tail. Told from crow-billed drongo by smaller, slimmer bill and more deeply forked tail.

Similar looking species: Crow-billed Drongo, Greater Racket-tailed Drongo, Hair-crested Drongo

Habitat: Open country and cultivation.

Behaviour/Ecology: Prefers open perches such as wooden poles, fences or scrub.

Local Status: Rare migrant

Conservation Status: Least Concern (BirdLife International 2016)

Featured reports: Oct 2022, Nov 2022

Past accepted records in our database:

Migrant bar chart (see more bar charts):


References:
BirdLife International. (2016). Dicrurus macrocercus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016. https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22706961A94099367.en. Accessed on 1 January 2023